What the Jury Doesn’t Know at the Trial of a Personal Injury Case
[…] We always tell clients that the best way to determine a reasonable settlement amount is to estimate the range of potential jury verdicts for their case.

This is not a science.  There is no formula a jury must follow, so different juries can award drastically different amounts for the same exact case.  However, most seasoned attorneys know the range of potential outcomes.

In determining this range, it is important to remember what the jury doesn’t get to know at trial due to the Alabama Rules of Evidence:

Accident Reports

Car accident reports are inadmissible at trial. Ala. Code § 32-10-11 states “No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident…” In addition to this statute, most judges exclude car accident reports based on the “hearsay rule” found in Alabama Rule of Evidence 802.