Alabama Car Accident Litigation Guide For Lawyers
[…] For example, Alfa v. Warren, 373 So. 3d 1080 (Ala. 2022), is an example of where the Court found policy language to be unambiguous and thus ruled in favor of the insurer.

An individual has uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage unless he or she rejects the coverage in writing. If there is no rejection waiver, then your client indeed does have UM/UIM. In other words, don’t trust your client’s car insurance company to tell you there is no UM/UIM.  If they do, then request signed rejection waivers.

In Alabama, you can “stack” coverages up to three vehicles. Ala. Code § 32-7-23(c) states that the recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage “plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract.” Therefore, an injured plaintiff can stack up to three coverages on a single policy.

Importantly, there is no limitation on the number of individual polices that can be stacked.